Privacy Policy

The Kit Room @ DV Talent Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 Your privacy is very important to The Kit Room. Please read the Kit Room Privacy Policy ("the Privacy Policy") to learn about the ways in which we collect, use and protect the personal information you provide.

1.2 This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with The Kit Room Terms and Conditions ("the Terms and Conditions") and any other privacy notice or fair processing notice at or around the time that we collect or process personal data about you. All capitalized definitions used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as ascribed to such definitions under the Terms and Conditions.

1.3 This Privacy Policy applies to personal information held, stored and processed on our servers, computers and physical about individuals, companies and other organizations. DV Talent Limited (company number 04460732) the parent company of The Kit Room is the data controller in relation to all such personal information. Our place of business is 6 Waterson Street, E28HL.

1.4 All information you provide to The Kit Room is stored on secure servers or in locked cabinets within The Kit Room office. No card payment information will be kept onsite or on The Kit Room servers as a third-party transaction provider is used (World Pay UK). Please view their Privacy Policy at their website [insert URL]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of The Kit Room website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Your password must not be shared with anyone, save that Company Users may authorise other Users within that company to access the Services via an access code. Where you pay fees to us, we and/or our payment providers may store your payment card information. (The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers.) By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Where we transfer your data to a service provider or supplier that is outside of the EEA we will take all appropriate steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to make sure that your personal data is held securely, processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that your rights as a data subject are upheld.

1.5 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, The Kit Room cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once The Kit Room has received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

1.6 By using The Kit Room website and any of our Services you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. If you object to this use and disclosure or any of the Terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not register with us, use our Services or provide your personal data.

1.7 The Kit Room complies with applicable data protection legislation which regulates and grants you certain rights in relation to your personal information and data. We are committed to providing you with equipment rental and support services in a way that safeguards privacy in a transparent, safe, confidential and secure environment.

1.8 We may include applications or plug-ins ("APIs") within the Site which enable you to link to third party websites ("Third Party Sites") and to extract personal information about you from such Third Party Sites, using data and developer tools made available by such Third Party Sites. You are responsible for evaluating whether you want to access or use a Third Party Site or APIs. You should review any applicable terms and/or privacy policy of a Third Party Site or API before using it or sharing any information with it. You hereby acknowledge that if you use the API and/or post links to such Third Party Sites, you may be allowing Users and/or other persons to access personal information and your connections on platforms outside the Site over which we have no control and for which we accept no responsibility or liability.

1.9 In addition to the above uses, we may disclose, sell and/or transfer the Site, Services and/or all data we collect thereon either to a third party who acquires all or a substantial portion of DV Talent’s business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets, or as part of any insolvency where such a transaction has been approved by the court. We may also disclose your personal information to our related companies. In the event of a sale, transfer, reorganization or other disposal, in whole or in part, your details may form part of the transferred business assets and as such may be shared with our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors.

1.10 If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or believe that we have not adhered it, please email DV Talent MD, Matt Born, at matt@dvtalent.co.uk. We will use reasonable efforts to answer promptly your question or resolve your problem.

1.11 We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy (or any part of it) at any time. Any changes will be published on the Site. If at any time, you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to email info@thekitroom.co.uk.


2. What information do we collect, how is it stored and why?

The Kit Room will collect information from you when registering an account to undertake business with The Kit Room, submitting a website Kit Enquiry/Wishlist, subscribing to our mailing list or when you visit our offices.

These are detailed in 4 separate sections below:

2.1 Account Set-up:
In order to offer the level of service we endeavour to provide and to function as a Rental Company the following information will be collected and stored as part of the account set-up process with The Kit Room some or all of which may be classified as personal data:

• Contact Name
• Company Name
• Company Reg and VAT Reg Number
• Address
• Phone
• Email

We may also collect: a. information about your computer hardware and software which we may use to help diagnose problems with our server and/or to administer our Site and which may include your IP address, browser type and version, domain names, operating system and platform, access times and referring website addresses, browser plug in types and versions, your location (if you are accessing the Services from a mobile device (note that most mobile devices will allow you to prevent location data being sent to us); b. other information about your use of our website, such as what areas you visit and what services you access, your requests or enquiries about our services, or any information which we may request from you to improve the website and/or the services.

As well as this when setting up a new credit account The Kit Room will also collect information on the name, address, email and phone number for two trade references. The two references will then be contacted to request the following information

• Length of business relations with you
• monthly credit limit
• payments made on time

For individuals/freelancers or start-up companies who cannot provide satisfactory trade references The Kit Room will require

• Photo ID – This will be kept for the duration of the first hire in a secure and locked cabinet within our offices the whole time. Following which, a scanned copy will remain with the rest of the account information.
• Copies of 2 x Utility bills as proof of address.

Once the account is set up and created this information will be stored as a hard copy within secure locked cabinets at our offices and a digital copy will be encrypted, password protected and stored within our server to allow us to access and check details when hires take place. These will be stored for up to 3 years after your last hire with The Kit Room, unless requested otherwise by the client. This is to ensure we have relevant information on clients, can actively avoid fraudulent hires and to ensure a smooth and efficient hire process for all clients.

The Kit Room will also store information regarding your account on their Bookings software (InspHire). This is a third-party software provider used by The Kit Room to provide Rental Services. The software is hosted on secure servers and only accessible to relevant Kit Room and InspHire support staff. This information includes

• Account name
• Account type (Cash/Credit)
• Account contacts and contact details (phone, email)
• Hire dates
• Number of Hires
• Equipment hired and its value
• Delivery and collection addresses
• Invoicing details and status
• Specific client instructions preferences where given

2.2 Website:
When you submit a wish list/kit enquiry through The Kit Room, website or set up a Website log-in, you will be required to enter your

• Name
• Email Address
• Phone Number

This information is emailed through to the bookings team at The Kit Room so that they can help process your request. This information is also stored on our password protected web server. This is only accessible by The Kit Room Staff and website hosting support staff.

During your website visit, The Kit Room, like may other websites, use cookies to collect data. The Kit Room collects this information to help remember and process the selected items in your wish list, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that they can offer better experiences/services for customers.

2.3 Mailing List:
The Kit Room use Mailchimp for email marketing and newsletter purposes and all mailing lists information is stored on the Mailchimp servers and is password protected. When you register to receive Offers and News from The Kit Room via the website the following information will be automatically stored in the Kit Room mailing list.

• Email Address
• Phone Number
• Company name (where applicable)

The Kit Room will not input any client information into the mailing list unless requested by the client.


2.4 CCTV:
The Kit Room offices are fitted with CCTV cameras at all entrances to the building. This is for security purposes and to comply with insurance requirements. If you visit The Kit Room offices your images will be stored on their CCTV servers for up to 1 month before being automatically deleted.


3. Deletion Procedure:

The Kit Room is committed to storing information safely and implementing a deletion procedure that ensure your information is not stored without good reason. Our deletion procedure is stated below:

3.1 Account information:
Except if required otherwise by law, we retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it and also where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, such as:

• To enable us to respond effectively to grievances that may arise after you cease to engage with us; or 
• Where you sign up to receive e-mail marketing from us we will retain your e-mail address after you ‘opt-out’ of receiving e-mails in order to ensure that we continue to honour and respect that request.

This information will be kept for the duration a company/individual is an active customer, unless otherwise requested by the client. Once your account is no longer active all personal information, physical and digital, will be deleted from our systems three years after your last hire with the company. The information that will be kept for financial records within our bookings and accounting software is:

• Account Name and Number
• Previous Rental dates and equipment hired
• Invoices and total spend with The Kit Room

3.2 Website stored information:
Any information stored on our website (wish list details and account forms) will be retained for up to 12 months before deletion. Any Log-in accounts set up on our website will be deleted if not active for 12 months.

3.3 Mailing List:
Information on our mailing list will be kept indefinitely, securely stored on the cloud-based email marketing system. Anyone who has signed up to The Kit Room’s mailing list can update or remove their details at any point by updating their preferences via the links included in all marketing emails.

3.4 Emails:
The Kit Room will not keep any personal information documentation within company emails however any contact information emailed to The Kit Room from a client may be stored. To help ensure your data safety The Kit Room will periodically delete emails that are over two years old.


4. Sharing Information:

4.1 Except as set out in this privacy policy or otherwise agreed with you, The Kit Room will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personally identifiable information to parties outside of the DV Talent company (e.g. marketing companies) or use your personal information other than for our internal purposes.

4.2 We may engage third parties to undertake some of our services or related services such as hosting, data security and email communications. We may provide those third parties access to personal information for the sole purpose of them providing their services to us. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that those third parties only use your personal information for those specific purposes for which it is provided to them and consistently with this Privacy Policy.
We use others to help provide our services (e.g. maintenance, analysis, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development.) They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

4.3 All brands within the DV Talent company may access your information but will always comply with this Privacy Policy whilst doing so.

4.4 In some circumstances we may also anonymise your data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


5. Security

5.1 We have implemented appropriate technical measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure, including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layers. Notwithstanding such measures, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

5.2 We will use the latest recommended security software to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information you provide to us. We will constantly be evaluating and using the firewall, password protection and data security to protect any personal information contained within the Site. However, we cannot guarantee that all of your communications with The Kit Room and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in other ways, including for example, where third parties may unlawfully access the Site and intercept or access private communications, or other users may abuse or misuse your information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot promise that your personally identifiable information or communications with The Kit Room will always remain private.

6. Access to/ Changing Personal Information

When we obtain personal information from you, you can choose not to receive information from us about other services such as marketing communications by checking an opt-out box on the screen. You may change your decision at any time by logging onto your www.thekitroom.co.uk account settings. Please be aware that even if you opt out of all settings you might still receive important occasional service emails about the Site and our Services. You shall have the right, in accordance with the GDPR, to obtain from Us the following:

6.1 Right of confirmation:
Confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed.

6.2 Right of access
Free information about the personal data We store about you at any time and to receive a copy of it.

6.3 Right to rectification
Rectification without undue delay of inaccurate personal data about you.

6.4 Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)
The erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay, subject to Our legal rights and obligations to retain the same.

6.5 Right of restriction of processing

Restriction of processing where:
• You contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period while We verify its accuracy;
• The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data and request that it be restricted instead;
• We no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but do require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you do not agree with Our assessment that the processing is permitted for Our “legitimate interests”, for a period while verification is carried out as to whether those interests override your own interests.

6.6 Right to data portability

You shall have the right to have the personal data concerning you, which was provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have it transmitted to another entity (to the extent that such data was processed by Us on the basis of consent or because it such processing was necessary for the performance of a contract).

Additionally, you will have the following rights:

6.7 Right to object: 

• To object on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on Our legitimate interests. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions
• To object to Our processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing

6.8 Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

Not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you, or similarly significantly affects you.

6.9 Your Right to stop receiving communications

For details on your rights to ask us to stop sending you various kinds of communications, please contact us.

6.10 If you wish to revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@thekitroom.co.uk. However, please note that if you do withdraw your consent, you will not be able to use The Kit Rooms hire services.

6.11 You may access all your personal data stored and processed by DV Talent and may correct, update or delete such information by contacting us at info@thekitroom.co.uk

6.12 The capture, storage and use of your data is governed by GDPR. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as a Data Controller, with registration number Z1544107. Our registration can be confirmed by searching the Register of Data Controllers on the www.ico.gov.uk website.

6.13 When you write to us making a request to exercise your rights we are entitled to ask you to prove that you are who you say you are. We may ask you to provide copies of relevant ID documents to help us to verify your identity.

It will help us to process your request if you clearly state which right you wish to exercise and, where relevant, why it is that you are exercising it. The clearer and more specific you can be the faster and more efficiently we can deal with your request. If you do not provide us with sufficient information then we may delay actioning your request until you have provided us with additional information (and where this is the case we will tell you).


7. Cookies

7.1 A "cookie" is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records your navigation of a web site so that, when you revisit that web site it can present tailored options to you based upon the stored information about your last visit. If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. On visiting the Site, a cookie will be placed on your computer if you consent.

7.2 If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when the Site tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the Services on our Site. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

7.3 We use cookies to conduct analyses of user traffic and Site usage and to perform web log audits. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our Site so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the Site. As well as providing a better service to customers. We may pass the non-personal information collected by cookies to third parties but only for the purposes of carrying out such monitoring, analysis or web log auditing. For more information on the type of cookies we use, see our cookie policy.

 

Last updated on 24/05/2018

Logos7.png

Logos1.png

Logos6.png

Logos5.png

Logos4.png

Logos3.png

Logos2.png

Dynamic Layout